Current Use
[…] These Exceptions are #2 and #3 in a Commitment and #1 and #2 in all standard final policies.
In order to REMOVE either of these Exceptions from an OWNER policy or a STANDARD LOAN policy, you must have VATC underwriting approval.
IF VATC underwriting approval is received, for assistance in preparing the policy, go to the Policy Preparation section.
Property Transfer Tax on Transfer of Controlling Interest
Effective July 1, 2019, Title 32, Section 9602 was amended so the Vermont tax on transfer of title to property includes “a transfer or acquisition of a controlling interest in any person with title to property in this State.” The definition of person under Title 32, Section 9601 includes an association, trust, corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or other legal entity. Section 9601 also defines controlling interest.